Privacy

Privacy Statement

Data Privacy is important to Support Community, Inc. (“SupportCommunity”). We have issued this privacy statement as a courtesy to visitors to inform them of what data will be gathered on this Web site, how it will be used and with whom it is shared. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, contact privacy@supportcommunity.com or call (310) 940-0426. The privacy policies described on this page apply to all visitors to www.supportcommunity.com.

General

SupportCommunity collects and stores personal information about you when you register with SupportCommunity, when you use SupportCommunity products and services, and when you visit SupportCommunity pages. SupportCommunity uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services and contact you as needed.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information about you that is personally identifiable and not otherwise publicly available, such as your name and email address. We are passionate about creating engaging and customized experiences for people. We use all of the information we have to help us provide and support our services to you.

Provide, Improve, and Develop Services

We are able to deliver our services, personalize content, and make suggestions for you by using this information to understand how you use and interact with our services and the people or communities you’re connected to and interested in on and off our services. We also use information we have to provide shortcuts and suggestions to you. When we have location information, we use it to tailor our services for you and others, like helping you to find local people, events, and resources in your area. We conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve products and services, develop new products or features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities.

We Communicate With You

We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

Show and Measure Ads and Services

We use the information we have to improve our advertising and measurement systems so we can show you relevant ads on and off our services and measure effectiveness and reach of ads and services.

Promote Safety and Security

We use the information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety on and off of our services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies. We work hard to protect your account using teams of engineers, automated systems, and advanced technology such as encryption. We also offer easy-to-use security tools that add an extra layer of security to your account. For more information about promoting safety on SupportCommunity, email privacy@supportcommunity.com.

Vendors, Service Providers and Other Partners

We transfer information to vendors, service providers, and other partners who globally support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of ads and services, providing customer service, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These partners must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations in a way that is consistent with this policy and the agreements we enter into with them. We may let a provider know your first name so he or she can communicate with you effectively. We may also let a provider know your state to ensure he or she is licensed and qualified to provide a service to you.

Session Content

While using the service, you and a provider would likely write or say things by means of text-based communication (such as messages, verbal communication or video communication, either internally or to each other (collectively “Session Content”). The Session Content is shared with the Provider(s) that work with you. The Session Content may be used, either by itself or in conjunction with other information for the following purposes:

  • Let a Provider provide the service to you.
  • Supervise, administer and monitor the service.
  • Allow professional supervision to the Provider by qualified professionals.
Note that all communications transmitted through the service, may be recorded or monitored for quality assurance and training purposes and become part of your file and records.

Members Are Not Anonymous

Once you register with SupportCommunity and log in to our services, you should be aware that you are not anonymous to us and your online activity and behavior can be monitored. Of course, we trust that you will be on your best behavior when interacting with other registered members of our community and when posting information to our site and we do not therefore anticipate any reason for this to be a problem for anyone.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that our web sites ask to place on your computer’s hard drive. If your browser set to accept cookies, then your browser adds the text in a small file. We do not use cookies to read any other information on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookie technology to authenticate your access to various areas of our web site, tailor its content to your preferences, help us analyze web traffic in general and to track when site visitors complete surveys. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you before a cookie is placed.

We may also use web beacons, or transparent GIF files, provided by our service provider to report activity on our site, help manage our online advertising (placed on other websites) and measure its effectiveness. These files enable our service provider to recognize a cookie on your web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements are most effective. The cookie as placed either by us or by our service providers. The information that we collect by means of these technologies is anonymous and not personally identifiable unless you have chosen to identify yourself through a form on the website.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

SupportCommunity does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

Law Enforcement and Other Legal Matters

We may disclose personal information about our members in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We may provide law enforcement with member information when we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of SupportCommunity’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Message Boards, SupportCommunity Stories, Private Messaging, and Member Profile Page

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, publish stories, and/or send private messages/communications to other members, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of SupportCommunity, INCLUDING NON-MEMBER USERS in public areas of our site. Such information could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Children’s Personal Information

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act:

  • This service does not collect, use, or disclose personal information (including online contact information) of children under the age of 13
  • In the event that a child under the age of 13 attempts to register on our site, we will not accept the registration and will attempt to notify a parent of the child to obtain the requisite consent.
  • In the event that a child under the age of 13 posts personal information in a public forum such as a message board, we will attempt to delete that information once we become aware of it.

IP Address and Log Files

We may use your IP address to administer the service, to help identify problems with our server, to analyze trends, to track your webpage movements, to help identify you, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Banner Advertising

We may allow another company to serve advertisements on our site. That company may set “cookies” on your computer. We will not share any individually identifiable personal information that you provide to us with such advertising company, and it will not have access to your personal profile. However, it is possible that such advertising company may, through your use of this Site and other Websites, develop its own separate profile of you. Any information collected or stored by the ad-service or the cookies is subject to the terms and policies of that company.

Security

SupportCommunity employs industry standard security measures to ensure the security of all data. However, the security of information transmitted through the Internet can never be guaranteed. SupportCommunity is not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the Internet or for changes to or losses of data. Users of our site are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID, or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of any SupportCommunity site(s). In order to protect you and your data, SupportCommunity may suspend your use of a site, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected. Access to and use of password protected and/or secure area of any SupportCommunity site is restricted to authorized users only. Unauthorized access to such areas is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution.

New Owner

If the ownership or control of all or part of our services or their assets changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner.

We'll notify you before we make any changes to this policy and give you the opportunity to review and comment on the revised policy before continuing to use our Services.